PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

Chainbalance takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@chainbalance.com.

 

Who is Chainbalance?

Chainbalance is the besloten vennootschap Chainbalance B.V., with registered office at (4837 DS) Breda listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 30205205.

Chainbalance is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Chainbalance use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Chainbalance uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Chainbalance keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose: Financial administration

Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance

Legal basis: Legal obligation

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Invoicing

Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance

Legal basis: Legal obligation

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Providing the service itself

Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Handling complaints about the service

Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: CRM

Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Social media account, User ID, Phone number

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

importance: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Job application

Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Social media account, User ID, Phone number, Profile photo

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

importance: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Marketing

Purpose:Direct marketing

Information: Name, Email, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Social media account, User ID Legitimate interests

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Interest concerned: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Newsletter

Information: Name, Email, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Social media account, User ID Legitimate interests

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Interest concerned: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Social media marketing

Information: Name, Email, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Social media account, User ID Legitimate interests

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Interest concerned: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Website

Purpose: Website analytics

Information: Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Interest concerned: Commercial interests

Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: A/B testing

Information: Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Interest concerned: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Account

Information: Name, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Submitting reviews or messages

Information: Name, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Security and fraud prevention

Purpose: ID verification

Information: Electronic identification, Password, Name

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Data security

Information: Electronic identification, Password, Name

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

How did Chainbalance obtain your personal data?

Chainbalance has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Chainbalance has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Chainbalance.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Chainbalance makes these changes for you. You may request that Chainbalance modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Chainbalance to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Chainbalance or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Chainbalance. Chainbalance will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Chainbalance no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Chainbalance

A request can be sent to info@chainbalance.com. Chainbalance will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Chainbalance has received such a request. If Chainbalance rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors

  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and Chainbalance

  • External consultants

It is possible that Chainbalance is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does Chainbalance use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Chainbalance and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Chainbalance’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Chainbalance uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@chainbalance.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@chainbalance.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.